Friday, October 31, 2003


The assignment is finished. Sent off two minutes past the deadline. But it is finished. And a serious thank you out to's a transcript of our ICQ conversation tonight...

LadyOasis [11:29 PM] :
Busy? Favour?

Justy-san [11:29 PM] :
Not terribly, probably.

LadyOasis [11:30 PM] :
(7-7.3)2 + (7-7.3)2 + (6-7.3)2 +( 9-7.3)2 + (8-7.3)2 + (6-7.3)2 + (6-7.3)2 + (7-7.3)2 + (8-7.3)2 + (9-7.3)2

Calculate? Due in half an three more of those to work out.

Justy-san [11:30 PM] :
Mein gott...

So, anyway, he got those worked out for me (would've taken me at least half an hour to calculate them) and I got my assignment finished. Schedule of what's due?

Term Paper-Nov 7
Assignment from Hell #3-Nov 17
Research Paper-Nov 20
Essay-Nov 21

Finals: Dec 3: 1530-1830, Dec 5: 0830-1130, Dec 8: 1530-1830

(insert random "I'm sick of school" comment.)

Ooh! I almost computer didn't decide to blow up... this makes me happy. I've had problems with my internet connection lately. :p

Thursday, October 30, 2003


...much better. Now that I know what the hell I'm doing. :p I've sent off part A of my assignment *crosses fingers* Part B will be flying off later tonight after work. Thank goodness. Now I need to take a shower (I'm still in my pj's) and get ready for work. I have cramps though. :( I needs my coke slurpee.

I'm going to be so happy when this semester ends.

I get 50% off everything at work next week, except sale items. My parents don't know it yet, but they're buying me a whole bunch of Christmas presents. :)

Ohhhhhh...they wanted me to follow the DIRECTIONS...

Well, after Candyman took a 30 second look at my assignments that I did so poorly on this semester he figured out what I did wrong. So we worked on my assignment last night, including one of the ones that I did badly so that I've now got something to work with. *whew* Feeling much more under control now.

Note to self: Read all directions. Read all textbook references. Follow all directions. Start stuff earlier. And most importantly...


That was my main complaint last night. "I don't know how to think! I'm an English major!!" :) It competed with "I'm tired. Can we have a break now?" I'm so lucky I have a patient B/F. :)

Wednesday, October 29, 2003

Oh for...(Mark III)

Trying to fix the entry that got posted five times...stupid internet connection kept being idiotic and not letting me post...but apparently it was.

worked, 'n' slept, 'n' avoided homework...

Dammit. Stupid assignment due tomorrow. Had to work at 0600 today, couldn't sleep until about 2. Came offshift at 1240 and slept until I checked my blogroll, read a webcomic or two, checked my email and ate dinner.

Ooh, if I put off doing homework for another...2h 7m... my dad needs the living room and I get an hour's break!

What a TERRIBLE idea. :)

Tuesday, October 28, 2003

Oh for... (Mark II)

Well, I tried to change my template, screwed it up, lost my comments, fixed it and decided that I need to go to bed. I'm certainly not going to get any friggin' work done tonight and I work at 0600 tomorrow morning, and the district manager's coming. Happy joy. (/sarcasm)

Oh for...

Well folks, to put it bluntly...I'm fucked. And really in a not good way. I have an assignment due in 2 days, I got 1/10 on the first one, 2/10 on the second one and the third is pretty much the same. I don't understand! I. Just. Don't. Get. It.

Screw this. I need a break. I understand the terminology, my tutor marker's comments aren't helping dick-all (obviously, since I didn't do any better the second time around.). I understand what the assignment is looking for, but I don't get why I'm doing so freakin' badly!!

I'm sooooo taking next semester off. I hate school.

Musings about hot chocolate.

1. Toffee hot chocolate is too sweet for me.
2. Very hot hot chocolate on the numb part of my face (from the wisdom teeth) still does damage, even if I can't feel it.
3. If you make hot chocolate hot enough, you can melt marshmallows in it for fifteen minutes.
4. Be careful with #3...see #2.
5. I can kill a bag of marshmallows in five days if the weather is nasty and I drink enough hot chocolate.
6. The weight that I have gained over the last four days is probably due to massive quantities of hot chocolate.
7. Tim Horton's hot chocolate is nowhere near as good as MacDonald's hot chocolate, which is nowhere near as good as the powdered stuff I have at home.
8. I don't miss having half and half in my hot chocolate like I did when I was temping.

Saturday, October 25, 2003

Promoting the meme

This is from Melissa. I popped over to her blog for the first time tonight and thought that I'd do this, even though I mostly know bloggers through their blogs...

Pick one blogger for each of these. (The last question is exempt from this rule.) You can pick the same blogger as an answer for more than one question.

The blogger you'd trust with your life: Justy

The blogger you can trust with your deepest, darkest secrets: Bimkins

The blogger who makes you laugh the most: Donna

The blogger who makes you think the most: D and Cat (warning...X-rated stuff in Cat's blog.)

The blogger you'd like to live near to: Bimkins (cuz he's in freaking Alberta...and mostly everyone else I know lives in Vancouver-ish)

The blogger you'd like to have as a roommate: Jennifer (so we can do crafts together)

The blogger you'd like to go to Disneyland (or Six Flags) with: I'm gonna go with no name yet and dooce because they're both pregnant, and then when I don't want to go on the scary, nasty rides I can say "I'm just going to keep them company" so I don't have to make up excuses for hating roller coasters.

The blogger on your blogroll who is most similar to you. How? Bimkins. I don't think I've told the story about how he and I met up after high school...someone remind me to do that in a couple days if I haven't.

The blogger on your blogroll who is most different than you. How? barrios is just very strange...but fun to read. :) I don't think that anyone could be more different...just a feeling I have.

Lastly, pick five bloggers you'd like to have a slumber party/party/bar night with. What would you do?
Cripes. I'd pretty much like to have hangout time with everyone I read. :) Sorry...cop-out.

Drawbacks to illness...

I've been sleeping a LOT over the last couple of days. Not good, considering that the Assignment from Hell (tm) is due on Monday. :p Another fun drawback is bad dreams. I had a really strange one last night...

Background: Last night at work I got to serve a really fat, gross man. He decided that it was my fault that we didn't have a certain tool, and that no one in the Lower Mainland seems to have it either, forcing him to go across the border to get it. Uh...yeah. Not so much, pal. He was one of those guys who is really creepy...and I usually don't get creeped out by people. It was one of those things where he was greasy and balding, and fat and talked around a toothpick that had probably been around for the last six months in his mouth and looked at me as if he wanted to yank down my pants and stick things into me... Yuck and a half. I was all shivery when I was talking to him and got out of there as fast as I could. Lucky me, I got to be on his till when he came up to pay for some of the things that we had the decency to carry. He was loudly making stupid, crude, but not quite sexual jokes, making all the people in my lineup very uncomfortable. :( Seriously...I don't mind jokes and stuff, but the combination of things was kind of freaky. He was giving off total rapist/molester vibes.

(Wayne's World...doodilly doo, doodilly doo.)
So in my dream last night, I was working at MacDonalds and Creepy Fat Man was in it. I was working the till there and had to be nice to know...customer service and so on... Suddenly, the counter is gone, and he grabs onto my ankle and foot. I'm wearing my new denim skirt so he can see right up to my underwear. I have to get away from him, so the rest of the dream is me trying to escape without getting raped, because he's going to do that if he figures out that I'm trying to get away from him.
(doodilly doo, doodilly doo.)

Yeah, so that was my yucky, creepy dream. I had one the other night about zombie apes, like what it talks about in the blurb in TV Guide for 28 Days Later. At exactly 10 pm they all came out and attacked people. I got to have that dream for six hours...and four "wake ups".

I think I need to recharge my dream catchers...

Friday, October 24, 2003

Workin' Girl...

Some of the coolest things about working in a craft store are when I'm on a till.

I get to make the same jokes over and over and over, and the audience is always new. :)
I am fortunate to see the amazing potential that people have to imagine and create things.
I see what's on sale.
I get to talk to people who have the same interests as me, and pick up tips and give them out.

Gawdamn...I love my job. Even though I was supposed to be off at 2, and didn't get my first break until 1:55 (started at almost five hours), and it was busy the whole time, and I had to stay until 5, but didn't get out of there until almost 5:30...damn, I love my job.

I learned how to knit a couple of days ago from a book. I'm knitting a purple/blue/gray scarf out of variagated wool and as soon as I can do well without dropping all my stitches all over the place I'm going to do a burgandy and gold "Gryffindor" scarf. I like. Fun stuff. It's very relaxing...which is good because I've got an assignment from hell due Monday. :p So, I'm going to do my FF now. :D

(edit: No Friday Five? FINE. I'll DO my homework. See if I bloody well care.)

Thursday, October 23, 2003

Worst Phone Messages

(based on stress levels)

From a significant other: "We need to talk."
From your bank/credit card company: "We need to talk."
From your loan shark: "We needs ta converse a liddle..."
From your doctor (after going in for tests): "We need to talk."

Lucky me...I got the last one last night. :p So after stressing out all night, the message turns out to be "Your Pap smear was normal. Please come back in a year."


I guess because it's better to hear "We need to talk" than "Hi there. You've got cancer. Have a nice day." Still though.

Fast healing is not always good. I got a complication with my wisdom teeth in the form of a nasty infection. *sigh* So, I'm back on the antibiotics. Incidentally...I hate antibiotics. They drop the effectiveness of birth control pills, make people more susceptible to yeast infections, and to top it all off...stuff to treat Y.I.'s drop the effectiveness of condoms. Dammit.

Monday, October 20, 2003




Why doesn't anyone update their blogs on the weekend? *looks at the date on the last post she made* Uh,, well...


That assignment I didn't do...I was doing it this weekend. I got a medical deferral until today to get it finished. :) Hurray! My wisdom teeth are good for something. :) So I sent that off yesterday. Thank (the) G/god(des[es])/spirit(s). (Did I miss anything(one)?) Mmm...nested brackets.

I got my Thanksgiving dinner last night. I am happy. There is much turkey in the fridge. Mm...turkey. And me not having eaten yet!! Well, there is a simple solution to this dilemma. Bye!

Sunday, October 19, 2003


Where's this all from? Why,, of course!

1. Name five things in your refrigerator.
Homemade bottle of apple/grape wine, fish tank chemicals, water which keeps dripping down from the freezer and not draining, a 12 can box of coke with only one can in it and a half bottle of fruit punch (Candyman, I want that OUT of my fridge. Throw it out your own damn self. :) )

2. Name five things in your freezer.
Non-solid freezing icepacks for my face, Michelina's broccoli and alfredo pasta dish, an "ice lantern" mold for creating lanterns for tea lights, waffles that my mom couldn't fit in the upstairs freezer and half a bottle of vodka.

3. Name five things under your kitchen sink.
About eight thousand plastic bags, powdered bathroom cleanser, a dishrack, wine bottles and stuff from when I was in a "I'm going to grow poisonous plants and make nasty poisons out of them" phase (don't ask...or do ask in the comments!)

4. Name five things around your computer.
Myst-3 pack software, a sign from Homestar Runner set up like a dialogue box saying "This is real. System report: Everything is fine. Nothing is ruined.", a bunch of coloured printer paper, a fax machine and a printer that isn't hooked up to anything and has inexplicably been on since 2001.

5. Name five things in your medicine cabinet.
Birth control pills, belly button jewellery and antiseptic (six different "flavours"!!), Monistat 7, anti-cramp pills, hair care products (you all probably didn't really want to know some of that...)

Friday, October 17, 2003

Uh oh...

Remember that whole "midterm flunking thing" yesterday? Well, momma did it again. I had an assignment due yesterday which I kind of forgot to do. Any of it.


Ok, I'll be cloistered for a while. See you all on Monday or so.

I am feeling much better about my midterm though. At least I'll be getting *some* marks for that...

Thursday, October 16, 2003

I'm totally serious about this.

Ok, I'm taking a page from donna and asking you to please not talk about this any more. That includes sympathy or study tips or offers to tutor or whatever on comments, email, ICQ, on the phone, in person or anything. I'm posting this partly for my own benefit (this being a journal after all) and partly so that people who care know about what's going on. That being said...(and the disclaimer being longer than the actual post...)

I failed my bio-psych midterm tonight. Badly. Not just 49.9% kind of failed. Yeah. I'm supposed to be over at Candyman's tonight but I just couldn't face being around anyone. I'm contemplating the 27 bottles of wine that Justy and I have in my backyard (assuming that no more have popped their corks prematurely.) and the various half-bottles of alcohol in my liquor cabinet. I had to make a conscious effort to not stop off at the liquor store tonight on my way back down the hill. Meh. Not happy.



But the zombie link is back. This pleases me.

Wednesday, October 15, 2003


Where'd my zombie link go? :(

Tuesday, October 14, 2003

This rocks...

Zombie goodness. Reminds me of "Life II", the screen saver.


I ate pizza last night. Four pieces, but not the end crust. :D I am on the road to recovery. :) *checks the calendar* What? Midterm? Thursday?! CRAP!!!


Sunday, October 12, 2003

People with too much time on their hands.

Got this link from barrios.

Tools for sale? (You'll need Quicktime and probably something else.)

Not so healthy weight loss.

*steps on the scale this morning* Yikes! 160.5?! Four days ago I was at 166! It really is impossible to drink enough calories to maintain healthy weight loss. I'm getting really really sick of Yop and etc. I can now eat noodles and scrambled eggs though, so hopefully I'll even out the weight thing.

Huh. Now I need to make this into a positive thing, and try to keep that weight off. (heck I haven't mentioned my weight in nearly a month. I figured you guys were probably interested.)

Saturday, October 11, 2003

The working.

[strongbad]A spectacle of graphics and sound...[/strongbad]

Hurray! I got The Cheat working thanks to Candyman's suggestions. Currently I am running my new copy of Myst...another spectacle of graphics and sound from the '90's. I got a three pack of Myst, Riven and Myst: Exile for my birthday, so I'm playing it now. I never finished the first one so now's my chance.

So far I've opened up the cogs and the boat and I can't remember anything else.

New collection: 1980's fantasy movies.

I currently own: Princess Bride, Labyrinth, Lords of Magick (VHS), Excalibur (VHS) and Neverending Story I. I have access to Willow, Krull, Conan the Barbarian, Conan the Destroyer and a few others that I can't think of. I think this would be a fun collection. Anyone have any other suggestions for (not necessarily good) '80s fantasy movies? I can think of Dark Crystal and that's pretty much it.

Friday, October 10, 2003

It's so true...

I always knew it.

o/~All I want for my birthday is my wisdom teeth out...o/~

Ok, well I got that. (^_^) Opened up my family presents today (minus my brother's...he gave it to me last night.) I got "Neverending Story" DVD from my brother, plus a "Matrix Reloaded" poster and a "Finding Nemo" poster. I think I'll ask for more wall space for Christmas. (^_^)

My parents gave me money for a Canucks jersey, some butter toffee peanuts (I'll wait a week or two to eat those I think...), a Canucks scratch 'n' win and a couple of books I'd been wanting. "Vancouver: A Novel" and "Images on the Edge: The Margins of Medieval Art". It struck me how my reading tastes have changed over the years. Less soft fantasy and more history. I think it's a change for the better. :) I'm certainly enjoying it.

Ooh!! I'm disproportionately excited!! I got to eat solid-ish food today. Mmmm...lipton's chicken noodle soup... I was eating the broth for a couple days and got to eat the actual noodles today.

And Justy came over on his way back from work with an embroidery hoop for me so that I can work on my multitudes of cross stitch stuff. He was the first non-family member to see the amazing swollen jaw and bruise. He didn't run away screaming, so that's good stuff. (^_^)

Thursday, October 09, 2003


Teach me to do my postings before reading my blogroll...Justy got his Friday Five out half an hour before me.

Friday Five! Friday Five!

Ha ha! Got mine out first-ish...

1. Do you watch sports? If so, which ones?
Considering the nature of the last! I'll also watch any playoff games that BC/Canadian national teams are in. Or if someone in my house is watching a game.

2. What/who are your favorite sports teams and/or favorite athletes?
Vancouver Canucks: Markus Naslund, Todd Bertuzzi and Dan Cloutier
BC Lions: I liked Damon Allen when we had him. I was at the game he threw the yards record... That was pretty cool.

3. Are there any sports you hate?
Not really. I'm not a huge fan of car racing (sorry Justy...) but I haven't been exposed to it much.

4. Have you ever been to a sports event?
Yep, lots. About a half dozen Canucks games last year, including a playoff game, BC Lions games, several Whitecaps (European Football [aka soccer]) games, a WWF (now WWE) event and probably a few others I can't think of right now.

5. Do/did you play any sports (in school or other)? How long did you play?
Ultimate frisbee, for the last year and a half. Various martial arts, on and off for the last three years. I'm currently in karate.

Go Canucks!

Well, that was a damned fine game. I wish I could've gone...Candyman had access to tickets, but... :( Oh well. Got to watch it from home, so that's good. 4-1 Vancouver over Calgary with Todd "Damned Sexy" Bertuzzi scoring the first goal, and at least one "new guy" goal. King...? I don't remember. I'm a little doped up right now. :p

Either way, it was a good game. (^_^)

Mm...liquid yogurt.

Despite not being able to eat solid food, I'm doing pretty well. I'd really like a pizza or taquito though. :( Hmm...blender? (^_^) Nah. Not so much.

I should probably take a nap. I look like I got punched in the jaw...I have a nice bruise forming along my right cheek. :p So much for my close-up Mr. Director...

I got stuff to look forward to tomorrow though. It'sa my birthday! We had our dinner Sunday, knowing I wouldn't be up to eating much but I get family presents tomorrow. I know a few things that I'm getting, because I picked them up and gave them to my parents and said, "Here's a birthday present for me." (^_^) So, I'll be playing Myst, Riven and Myst III (if I can get The Cheat working...)

I'm going to go take a rest and watch more Sopranos. Candyman loaned me Season 1, plus a million other DVD's, so I'll do that, do some more cross stitch and generally veg out.

Wednesday, October 08, 2003

Teeth update

I slept, I got my ice packs changed every half hour, (thanks Mom!) I drank some ginger ale and Yop, (thanks Mom!) and did a little cross stitch. I needed to come downstairs for some scissors, so I decided to do a quick update.

My lower jaw, lip and tongue are still frozen. I have a couple of small bruises on my face, but nothing major. I'm a little swollen and in a bit of pain but I haven't taken any pain medication yet. It looks the the ouchy ones are going to be the bottom teeth.

And I created a new Japanese smiley...behold... (^_^) Puffy cheeked smile!!

Outta surgery

Just got home. I'm woozy and going to sleep now. Later...


Blogger's doing not nice things, so I can't get into "View Blog" mode. :( That means I don't get to see much bloggity goodness tonight either, and I won't be able to check blogs tomorrow... theoretically. God only knows how I'll be feeling.

I'll try to post something over the next couple of days.

I'm still a little nervous about going under anesthetic. I've never been unconcious before, and I'm not thrilled with the idea of being totally out of it with a bunch of strangers around. I'm less afraid of the pain, and more worried about that. I'm scared I won't wake up, I'm scared I'll get raped in my sleep...pretty much totally unfounded fears, but that's the way the mind works I guess.

On the plus side, I get to be off work for a couple days. w00t!

Tuesday, October 07, 2003

File not found

Best "File not found" pages...

Homestar Runner #1 (contains sound, requires Flash)
Homestar Runner #2 (contains sound, requires Flash)

Link to your favourites in the comments section!

Probably vanishing...

I'm getting my wisdom teeth out tomorrow so I might not be around for a couple of days. I'll see what I can do. Incidentally...doing this fulfills a two or three year old promise...I made Otter go to the chiropracter a couple years ago by promising to get my wisdom teeth out. So, a little late, but better than never?

[strongbad]The grounded.[/strongbad]

The monitor's not really working. :( Oh well, I'm sure it will, or else I'll get a different one. It's all good. It's kind of weird'll work right at the beginning when stuff is booting up, but then it won't. Myabe it's less the monitor and more the O/S...? But I'm not really a hardware least not with computers. >:)

Sunday, October 05, 2003

I guess I should do this...

This Sunday's Five brought to you by Friday Funny, dat. That's the same guys who do it EVERY week. :)

1. What vehicle do you drive?
2002 Chevy Cavalier, red. Name of Garnet (aka "Gar the Car")

2. How long have you had it?
Since late June.

3. What is the coolest feature on your vehicle?
It's got lots of cool features that Herbie (my old blue Mazda 323) didn't have. Many cupholders, A/C, CD player, lots of room, brakes and power locks with a remote control. It doesn't have the same personality that Herbie had...jealous with occasional attempts to kill me.

Herbie was kind of cool though. He got jealous when I had men in my car and would sometimes refuse to start or refuse to unlock the door. Except with my brother. THAT was strange. Herbie also tried to kill me twice. Once by disconnecting the brakes and another time by filling the passenger compartment with smoke. That wasn't so fun. After the brake incident I bought Garnet.

4. What is the most annoying thing about your vehicle?
The A/C controls are too low and any drink containers get in the way, the defroster always defaults to A/C and the aerial is missing. :p I need to get a new one of those.

5. If money were no object, what vehicle would you be driving right now?
I'd have two. I'd have a rocking motorcycle of the "crotch rocket" persuasion. Probably a Kawasaki Ninja, and I'd have Garnet because I love my car. Awwww...



Well, it works properly on MY computer

Yes, but I have a Mac. The Cheat is a PC, and I haven't seen my site on him yet...but I've had a few people tell me that they can't see the bottom of my page and that it cuts off at the bottom of the sidebar. *irritation* I looked at the template a bit this afternoon ([smartass tone]Because I know sooooo much HTML [/smartass tone]) over at Candyman's but couldn't figure it out. Justy thinks he knows what it is, so hopefully it will get better.

If anyone's had this problem with my site and/or knows how to fix it, please let me know.

Saturday, October 04, 2003

Battlefield God

This is pretty cool. Bimkins found it for me.

You have reached the end!

Congratulations! You have made it to the end of this activity.

You took 2 direct hits and you have bitten 3 bullets. The average player of this activity to date takes 1.37 hits and bites 1.11 bullets. 117192 people have so far undertaken this activity.

Battleground Analysis


Unfortunately, you have not won an award! However, you have been granted an honourable discharge!

The number of direct hits that you suffered and bullets that you bit as you progressed through this activity suggest that you need to give some thought to your beliefs about God.

The direct hits occurred because some of your answers implied logical contradictions. The bitten bullets occurred because you responded in ways that required that you held views that most people would have found strange, incredible or unpalatable.


I have my computer. It's name is The Cheat. I actually got it for $140 because the guy didn't bring me a power cord and they're about $10 at LD. So now The Cheat is sitting on my living room floor waiting for me to find it (him?) a monitor.

Long live The Cheat!

Friday, October 03, 2003


I finally find a good site of free cross stitch patterns and I have to go pick up my computer. Have to? Have to?! What the hell am I saying?!

*scrape of chair leg* *thump thump thump runrunrun* *front door slams* *car door slams* *screech...zooooooom!!!*

*incoherent mumblings*

I'm so tired...I finished work almost two hours ago (yeah, me lazy 4 hour shift...) had some soup and generally avoided sitting at the computer so that I could work on my paper. :p

Good news though...lots of it.

1) Me and another new girl were apparently being considered for a front end supervisor position in the store, but since we hadn't finished our probation period (or our know...month...) we couldn't get that promotion.

2) I've been officially hired as "part time" rather than "temporary part time". That means I don't need to worry about trying to find another job in January. HURRAY!!!

3) The manager has pretty much told me that this being in charge of books 'n' stuff is a test. If I do good, I get more responsibility, more status and (please God...) more pay.

4) I got the Assignment Of Death back. I got 89% on it.

5) I pick up my computer today, after I finish this paper. Last paper due until November 7th, with a small assignment and an Assignment Of Death stuck in there somewhere.

Have I mentioned yet that my life abso-frickin'-lutely rocks? :D !!!!

Thursday, October 02, 2003

Ok, let's do the math...

Now that I've gotten a comment about the evilness of leaving people hanging...I'm not going to say anything. :) Just kidding. :) So here's the math...

I've been at the store for three weeks. Exactly.

*pauses to take off "Buffy-Entire Musical Episode" off the random music.* Ah, Queen...much better. :)

I was hired for part time, seasonal work.

*pauses for dramatic effect*

I received a promotion.



Holy $#!+!!!

Yeah, anyways, I'm freaking out...I'm so excited. I have no idea if I get a raise or not. I have no one underneath me, but I'm the "Captain of Magazines and Books" with the responsibility of looking after said books and magazines as well as pulling the old mags off the shelves, sending them back to the publisher and putting out the new ones.

I start training tomorrow...three weeks and one day after starting at the store. OMFG.

Step one towards management, bay-BEE!!!!


I have some really big news, but I want to wait until I tell Candyman...

Don't worry. I'm not pregnant, despite the recent future Dooce Junior and No Name Yet Junior. :)

Oh, and specs for my new computer...

Pentium III Processor 450mhz
256 mb Ram
60 Gig Hard drive
Creative Sound Card
Nvidia Video card
48X CD Rom
10/100 Network Card

No monitor...don't know about keyboard/mouse etc, but I can pick them up cheap at a used computer place...or I can beg and borrow computer parts from my computer part collecting geek friends. Anyway, I'm paying $150 for it and I'll pick it up tomorrow after I finish this evil paper.


Actually, wait. Must...start...evil...paper...

That's more accurate.

Did I mention the paper is due tomorrow? :(

Wednesday, October 01, 2003


I'm getting a new computer! Well, new to me. I need a monitor for it though...